Computer Organization online videos

Overview

  • Units 9
  • Duration 08:06:20
  • Branch CSE
  • Language English
Course Description

To conceptualize the basic organizational and architectural issues of a digital computer, to analyze the performance issues in processor and memory design of a digital computer, to understand various data transfer techniques in a digital computer, and to analyze processor performance improvement using instruction-level parallelism.

Recommended For

B.E/ B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

University

Learning Outcomes
    • Able to understand the basic components and the design of CPU, ALU, and control unit.
    • Understand memory hierarchy and its impact on the computer.
    • Understand the instruction set, instruction formats, and addressing modes of 8086.
    • To write assembly language programs to solve problems.
    • Understand the advantage of instruction-level parallelism and pipelining for high-performance processor design.

Curriculum

    • UNIT 1 Digital Computers: Introduction, Block Diagram of Digital Computer, Definition of Computer Organization,Computer Design and Computer Architecture
       00:18:32
    • UNIT 1.1 Basic Computer Organization and Design: Instruction Codes Part 1, Instruction Codes Part 2, Computer Registers Part 1, Computer Registers Part 2, Computer Instructions, Timing And Control, Instruction Cycle, Memory Reference Instructions, Input-Output and Interrupt, Complete Computer Description, Control Memory, Address Sequencing , Design of Control Unit
       01:22:52
    • UNIT 2 Central Processing Unit: Introduction to 8086, The 8086 Processor Architecture Part 1, The 8086 Processor Architecture Part 2, Register organization Part 1, Register organization Part 2, Physical Memory Organization, General Bus Operation, Minimum and Maximum mode system timings PART 1, Minimum and Maximum mode system timings PART 2, Addressing modes, Instruction set of 8086 Part 1, Instruction set of 8086 Part 2, Instruction set of 8086 Part 3, Instruction set of 8086 Part 4, Assembler directives and operators Part 1, Assembler directives and operators Part 2
       02:03:01
    • UNIT 3 Assembly Language Programming with 8086: Machine level programs, Interrupts and Interrupt service routines, Interrupt cycle of 8086, Interrupt programming, Timings and Delays
       00:37:11
    • UNIT 4 Computer Arithmetic: Introduction, Addition and Subtraction , Multiplication Algorithms & Division Algorithms PART 1, Addition and Subtraction , Multiplication Algorithms & Division Algorithms PART 2, Floating - point Arithmetic operations
       00:33:05
    • UNIT 4.1 Input-Output Organization: Peripheral Devices, , Input-Output Interface, Asynchronous data transfer Part 1, Asynchronous data transfer Part 2, Modes of Transfer Part 1, Modes of Transfer Part 2, Direct memory Access, Input �Output Processor (IOP), Intel 8089 IOP - Part 1, Intel 8089 IOP - Part 2
       01:25:20
    • UNIT 5 Memory Organization: Memory Hierarchy & Main Memory PART 1, Memory Hierarchy & Main Memory PART 2, Auxiliary memory, Associate Memory, Cache Memory
       00:40:27
    • UNIT 5.1 Pipeline and Vector Processing: Parallel Processing, Pipelining, Arithmetic Pipeline, Instruction Pipeline, RISC Pipeline, Vector Processing, Array Processors
       00:41:59
    • UNIT 5.2 Multi Processors: Characteristics of Multiprocessors Part-1, Characteristics of Multiprocessors Part-2, Interconnection Structures, Inter processor arbitration, Inter processor communication & synchronization
       00:23:53

Instructor

Dr.kiran kumar Dharanikota M.Tech, PhD

Dr. Kiran Kumar Dharanikota is working as a professor in the CSE department and head of the R&D department from Sphoorthy Engineering college, Hyderabad (NAAC accredited). He did his B.tech and M.Tech in CSE from JNTU Hyderabad. He did his Ph.D. from SR University, an IET group. He has 11 years of teaching experience and 2 years of research experience in a reputed organization. He wrote 2 books in CSE and published 40 papers in national and international journals. He received the Best Educational Leadership Award for 2017 from Indus Foundation, USA.